KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

puffers

German translation: Puffing-Anlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puffers
German translation:Puffing-Anlagen
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

13:42 Jun 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trocknungssysteme
English term or phrase: puffers
In meinen Texten zu verschiedenen Trockenanlagen werden verschiedene Trockner samt Ersatzteilen usw. besprochen:

Equipment
- Conveyor Based Systems
- Single Pass Driers
- Multi-Pass Driers
- Multi-Stage Driers

Rapid High Heat Transfer
- Fluid Bed
- Impingement

Driers and Ovens
- Truck / Tray Driers and Ovens
- Conveyor Driers
- Rotary Driers
- Sucton Drum Driers
- Festoon Driers
- Tower Driers

Additional Thermal Technologies
- Puffers and Toasters
- Dry Roasters
- Spin Coolers and Cookers
- Vertical Coolers
- Blanchers

Accessories

System Controls

Parts and Refurbishments
Parts and Accessories
Refurbishments and Expansions

=> Wie übersetze ich "puffers"?
Ich habe bereits herausgefunden, dass es Anlagen sind, in denen u.a. Puffmais und Puffreis hergestellt wird - aber wie heißen diese Anlagen auf Deutsch? Hat jemand eine Idee?

Danke!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Puffing-Anlagen
Explanation:
(s. Google) oder auch Puffingsystem (s. Link)
Selected response from:

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Puffing-AnlagenKatja Kleinschmidt
2Popcornröster (???)Schtroumpf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puffing-Anlagen


Explanation:
(s. Google) oder auch Puffingsystem (s. Link)


    Reference: http://www.cerex.ch/default.htm
Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Popcornröster (???)


Explanation:
Keinen Schimmer, ob das hier nützt oder nicht, einfach nur hineingestreut :-)
Auf Google gibt es das, sieht aber mehr nach einem Apparat aus, der in der Gaststätte auf der Theke steht.

Schtroumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47