KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

hand snug fittings

German translation: Armaturen/Verbindungen/Befestigungen handfest anziehen


14:54 Oct 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hand snug fittings
Check cabinet for leaks; hand snug fittings as necessary.

Ich hab's so uebersetzt:
Den Schrank auf undichte Stellen prüfen; wenn nötig Übergangspassungen anbringen. oder: ....übergangsweise beheben. oder????

Ich bin mir nicht so sicher ob ich das richtig verstanden habe. Es geht um die Wartung eines spin cleaners.
Danke!
hausencla
Italy
German translation:Armaturen/Verbindungen/Befestigungen handfest anziehen
Explanation:
"Fittings" kann viele Bedeutungen haben, aber "hand snug" scheint hier ein in einer Anweisung/Aufforderung verwendetes Verb zu sein.

Also: Gehäuse/Schrank? auf Undichtigkeiten prüfen, Armaturen/Verbindungen/Befestigungen? handfest anziehen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das ist wohl damit gemeint :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Armaturen/Verbindungen/Befestigungen handfest anziehen
Steffen Walter
4 +1Handfest angezogene Schrauben oder LeitungenTheo Bose


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handfest angezogene Schrauben oder Leitungen


Explanation:
*

Theo Bose
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Your suggestion says to me "hand-tighten*ED* fittings; and I don't think that's what "hand snug" means...
14 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Armaturen/Verbindungen/Befestigungen handfest anziehen


Explanation:
"Fittings" kann viele Bedeutungen haben, aber "hand snug" scheint hier ein in einer Anweisung/Aufforderung verwendetes Verb zu sein.

Also: Gehäuse/Schrank? auf Undichtigkeiten prüfen, Armaturen/Verbindungen/Befestigungen? handfest anziehen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Danke, das ist wohl damit gemeint :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Auch meine Meinung - *imperativer* Gebrauch von "snug"; vgl. (1) "Hand snug the cap screw – do not tighten." www.outdoorplasticfurniture.com/4004.pdf; (2) snug transitive verb 1 : to cause to fit closely ... http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/snug
3 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That's it.
6 hrs