KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

shaft (hier)

German translation: Träger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft (hier)
German translation:Träger
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

08:40 Feb 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shaft (hier)
The present invention refers to a fixing device for the supporting structure of electrodomestic appliances to apply electrical, electronical or electromechanical components in general, and in particular to a fixing device for electrical anti-disturbance filters.

The innovative characteristic of this device is that of being made up of a pair of guide members integral on the lateral surface of the covering box of the component. The guide members are inserted into specific slots formed in the frame of the electrodomestic appliance or on an intermediate ***support shaft*** or bracket, in that the guide members are provided with elastic extremities for positioning and blockage.

Mechanical fixing systems for condensators, pressure operated cut off switches, anti-disturbance filters and other electrical and electromechanical components are well known and are generically provided with a cylindrical covering with an overhanging threaded tongue from one of the two extremities. The tongue is fixed by specific openings in the supporting structure by means of a blockage nut.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0836257.html


Eine "Welle" wird wohl hier nicht gemeint sein!


These systems present problems when releasing the nut in the case of vibrating electrodomestic appliances and requires longer time to unscrew the nut. That has a negative effect on the industrial assembly costs.
heimo
Träger
Explanation:
cc auch: Rumpf (einer Säule). Ich denke aber, daß das wesentliche getriffen wird durch .. ein Zwischenträger oder -eine Klammer ...
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke, schwer zu sagen, was hier passt. Die Abbildung war in diesem Fall auch nicht wirklich aussagekräftig. Da kann man dann nur darüberlavieren!! Herzlichen Dank Euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Halterung, StützwellePeter Kissik
3TrägerKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Träger


Explanation:
cc auch: Rumpf (einer Säule). Ich denke aber, daß das wesentliche getriffen wird durch .. ein Zwischenträger oder -eine Klammer ...

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Danke, schwer zu sagen, was hier passt. Die Abbildung war in diesem Fall auch nicht wirklich aussagekräftig. Da kann man dann nur darüberlavieren!! Herzlichen Dank Euch allen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Halterung, Stützwelle


Explanation:
Eine Abbildung würde aller Zweifel beseitigen können...

Peter Kissik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10