KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

skip

German translation: Bauschutt-/Schuttcontainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip
German translation:Bauschutt-/Schuttcontainer
Entered by: conny

10:20 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: skip
Anstrich in einer Liste von Aufgaben für einen Auftragnehmer:

- clear rubbish to skip as work proceeds.

wer kann hier helfen?
conny
Germany
Schuttcontainer
Explanation:
I would image that could be meant, depending on the wider context...
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
besser hier: Bauschuttcontainer
Dank an alle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Schuttcontainer
Manuela Junghans
4Müllcontainer
Thomas Schnepp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schuttcontainer


Explanation:
I would image that could be meant, depending on the wider context...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
besser hier: Bauschuttcontainer
Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
16 mins
  -> Danke Hans

agree  Susanne Bittner
33 mins
  -> Danke Susanne

agree  Nicole Snoek
3 hrs
  -> Danke Nicole

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Müllcontainer


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.selectaskip.co.uk/skip-hire/
Thomas Schnepp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vera Wilson: im Kontext wird es vielleicht klar und daher möglich, aber bezeichnet heutzutage eigentlich 'Mülltonne'.
1 hr