KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

open right carter

German translation: rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open right carter
German translation: rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen
Entered by: Diletta Masi

07:36 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / display panel developed as industrial operator
English term or phrase: open right carter
Alarms of the Shearing machine "128/C" with terminal Teiind DE63000

1 OPEN PROTECTIONS OF THE MACHINE
CHECK THE PROTECTIONS AND RELATIVE MICROSWITCHES

2 OPEN RIGHT CARTER
CHECK RIGHT DOOR AND LIMIT SWITCHES

3 OPEN LEFT CARTER
CHECK LEFT DOOR AND LIMIT SWITCHES

4 EMERGENCY STOP!!
MACHINE IS DOWN. CHECK ALL THE EMERGENCY PUSH BUTTONS AND PROTECTIONS

5 AIR PRESSUTO LOSS
CHECK THE PRESSURE OF THE SYSTEM AND MACHINE ANDTHE PRESSURE SWITCH
Diletta Masi
rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen
Explanation:
Wird gemacht, Steffen. Danke!

Ich habe den Eindruck, dass du die Nacht durchgearbeitet hast :) open right carter = rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen. Je nach dem was du zu "open left carter" geschrieben hast.
LG

Selected response from:

Daniela Gardini
Italy
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen
Daniela Gardini
4Abdeckung
Janina Dörnath


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carter
Abdeckung


Explanation:
Aber gern, Steffen ;-)

Erklärung siehe Notes from/to Asker.

Janina Dörnath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen


Explanation:
Wird gemacht, Steffen. Danke!

Ich habe den Eindruck, dass du die Nacht durchgearbeitet hast :) open right carter = rechtes Gehäuse, rechte Schutzabdeckung, rechte Klappe öffenen. Je nach dem was du zu "open left carter" geschrieben hast.
LG



Daniela Gardini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: OK for Gehäuse; as the sentence is a *warning message* (not an instruction) the full translation should be: Gehäuse rechts offen
3 mins
  -> Thank you Harry. To me this list sounds more like instructions of what to do in case this alarm occurs, rather than a warning message.

agree  Rolf Kern: But definitely "offen", not "öffnen".
3 hrs
  -> yep :)