KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

coarse zero switch

German translation: Grobeinsteller für Nullpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarse zero switch
German translation:Grobeinsteller für Nullpunkt
Entered by: Simon Kramer

15:12 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: coarse zero switch
Wartungsanleitung eines Schmelzofens

Wird COARSE ZERO auf einem bestimmten Grund gross geschrieben?
Und wie kann man diesen COARSE ZERO switch auf deutsch übersetzen.

Mir ist klar, dass damit die Grobeinstellung des Nullpunkts gemacht wird.


If the ZERO potentiometer fails to provide sufficient adjustment, adjust
the COARSE ZERO switch. First, center the ZERO pot located on top of the transducer by adjusting the screw to leave an equal amount of adjustment both clockwise and counterclockwise. Remove the black plug at the top edge of the gauge that covers the COARSE ZERO switch. Turn the COARSE ZERO switch to a position that produces the output signal closest to 0 Volts. Adjust the ZERO potentiometer as described in paragraph (c). Replace the black plug over the COARSE ZERO switch.


Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Grobeinsteller für Nullpunkt
Explanation:
Only for HIGHLIGHTING!

The 600 Series Baratron® capacitance manometers have a coarse zero switch that is located on the side of the instrument. If there is insufficient adjustment range with the zero pot, turn the pot to mid-position and adjust the coarse switch to the position that produces an output signal closest to zero volts. Then adjust the zero pot on the top of the unit until the voltage is exactly zero volts.
http://www.mksinst.com/product/barainfo3.aspx

Found only similar pages in English only.

coarse switch = Grobeinsteller
zero switch = Nullpunkteinsteller,
Grobnullpunkteinsteller ist aber nicht sagbar.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-22 20:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein vielleicht eleganterer Ausdruck wäre Nullpunkt-Grobeinsteller.

3.2.1 Nullpunkteinstellung ..
Erst Drehschalter SP (Grobeinsteller), dann Potentiometer SP (Feineinsteller) verstellen, bis in der Anzeige der gewünschte
Endwert erreicht ist.
http://www.samson.de/pdf_de/e95390de.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Grobeinsteller für Nullpunkt
Johannes Gleim
3Schalter zur Grobeinstellung des NullpunktsErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schalter zur Grobeinstellung des Nullpunkts


Explanation:
würde ich das nennen.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grobeinsteller für Nullpunkt


Explanation:
Only for HIGHLIGHTING!

The 600 Series Baratron® capacitance manometers have a coarse zero switch that is located on the side of the instrument. If there is insufficient adjustment range with the zero pot, turn the pot to mid-position and adjust the coarse switch to the position that produces an output signal closest to zero volts. Then adjust the zero pot on the top of the unit until the voltage is exactly zero volts.
http://www.mksinst.com/product/barainfo3.aspx

Found only similar pages in English only.

coarse switch = Grobeinsteller
zero switch = Nullpunkteinsteller,
Grobnullpunkteinsteller ist aber nicht sagbar.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-22 20:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein vielleicht eleganterer Ausdruck wäre Nullpunkt-Grobeinsteller.

3.2.1 Nullpunkteinstellung ..
Erst Drehschalter SP (Grobeinsteller), dann Potentiometer SP (Feineinsteller) verstellen, bis in der Anzeige der gewünschte
Endwert erreicht ist.
http://www.samson.de/pdf_de/e95390de.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes