International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

ball-screw slide / ballscrew slide

German translation: Kugelspindel-Schlitten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball-screw slide / ballscrew slide
German translation:Kugelspindel-Schlitten
Entered by: Simon Kramer

11:11 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ball-screw slide / ballscrew slide
Wartungsanleitung des Schmelzofens
Taucht im Text in beiden oben erwähnten Schreibweisen auf.

On the right side of the motor driven slide assembly, loosen the two
screws (7/64 inch Allen wrench required) securing the inner end of the
flexible shaft coupling to the ***ballscrew slide*** and slide the coupling off
the shaft.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Kugelspindel-Schlitten
Explanation:
Oder Kugelspindelschlitten?. Lässt sich leider nicht konkret belegen, aber vielleicht dient's als Anfang.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Schieber/Schlitten der Kugelrollspindel/-umlaufspindelDr. Erich A. Schmidt
3Kugelumlaufspindel / KugelgewindetriebMichaB
2 +1Kugelspindel-Schlitten
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kugelspindel-Schlitten


Explanation:
Oder Kugelspindelschlitten?. Lässt sich leider nicht konkret belegen, aber vielleicht dient's als Anfang.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Danke, Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.festo-didactic.com/ov3/media/customers/1100/00341...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kugelumlaufspindel / Kugelgewindetrieb


Explanation:
Dürfte passen!

MichaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schieber/Schlitten der Kugelrollspindel/-umlaufspindel


Explanation:
Eine 'ballscrew' ist das Stellglied, das für Justierzwecke auf einem Schieber/Schlitten verschiebbar montiert ist. Nach Lösen beider Schrauben kann der Schlitten samt Kugelrollspindel/Kugelumlaufspindel vom Schaft/Einspannschaft heruntergeschoben werden.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56