KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

plugged metal porous vent

German translation: verstopftes metallenes Entlüftungssieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugged metal porous vent
German translation:verstopftes metallenes Entlüftungssieb
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:05 Aug 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Getreidefeuchte- und Temperaturmesser
English term or phrase: plugged metal porous vent
Slow moving actuators are usually an indication of a plugged metal porous vent on exhaust port of solenoid. (bezieht sich auf die Aktuatoren der Klappen zwischen den einzelnen Wiegebehältern)
Sonja Häußler
verstopftes metallenes Entlüftungssieb
Explanation:
Unterstelle dabei, daß mit "porous metal" ein Sieb gemeint sein könnte. Trotzdem .. irgendwie riecht der Text nach einem Nicht-Muttersprachler. (Asiate?)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3verstopftes metallenes Entlüftungssieb
Johannes Gleim
2mit Metall verstopfte durchlässige Entlüftung
Michael Wilke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit Metall verstopfte durchlässige Entlüftung


Explanation:
Irgendwie komisch geschrieben im Original...

Michael Wilke
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verstopftes metallenes Entlüftungssieb


Explanation:
Unterstelle dabei, daß mit "porous metal" ein Sieb gemeint sein könnte. Trotzdem .. irgendwie riecht der Text nach einem Nicht-Muttersprachler. (Asiate?)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 460