KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

sense node

German translation: Abtastknoten


14:01 Nov 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sense node
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007014818&IA=EP20060...


1. A method for operating a time-of-f light imager pixel, said pixel having a light- sensitive region, a first and a second integration gate associated with said light-sensitive region, a first and a second sense node, a first output gate arranged between said first integration gate and said first sense node and a second output gate arranged between said second integration gate and said second sense node, said method comprising the steps of: a) exposing said light-sensitive region to light so as to optically generate charge carriers; b) collecting said charge carriers alternatively under said first and second integration gates; c) adjusting voltages of said first and second output gates and said first and second integration gates, thereby transferring a first portion of said charge carriers from said first integration gate into said first sense node and a second portion from said second integration gate onto said second sense node; d) calculating time-of-f light information based on said first and second portions of charge carriers; characterised by the steps: e) adjusting at least one voltage so as to transfer, if respectively said first and/or second integration gate is close to or in saturation, an amount of charge carriers form said first and/or second integration gate onto said first and/or second sense node; and f) testing whether a voltage change exceeding a given threshold was thereby provoked on said first and/or second sense node.
heimo
German translation:Abtastknoten
Explanation:
Siehe beiliegende Patentschrift
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abtastknoten
Katarina Berger
4Sensor
Goldcoaster
4AbtastknotenxxxEric Hahn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abtastknoten


Explanation:
Siehe beiliegende Patentschrift


    Reference: http://https://publications.european-patent-office.org/Publi...
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abtastknoten


Explanation:
siehe "sensing node"

xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensor


Explanation:
ich würde den lateinisch-technischen Fachbegriff übernehmen. Es geht ja hierbei primär um die Funktion desselben die sich aus der Beschreibung klar von den übrigen Funktionen abhebt.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51