International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

operation controls

German translation: Bedienelemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operation controls
German translation:Bedienelemente
Entered by: Simon Kramer

15:34 Nov 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: operation controls
Betriebsanleitung eines Schmelztiegel-Manipulators

Verify the following on the remainder of the system:
· Pads on the suction cups are not damaged or overly worn
· Lift crank and crank handle rotate smoothly without binding
· No visible cuts/tears/kinks are present in the vacuum hose
· Brakes or castors are functional
· No damage on ***operation controls*** (suction, lift/lower etc.)

Vielleicht Betriebsfunktionen?

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Bedienelemente
Explanation:
könnte damit gemeint sein
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
Danke, Eric.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8BedienelementexxxEric Hahn
3 +3BetriebssteuerungBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Betriebssteuerung


Explanation:
würde ich meinen

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Sobania
6 mins
  -> Danke schön, Kristin. Schönen Feierabend!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ja genau/ Grüsse nach Wien!
18 mins
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Wir erleben hier einen "goldenen" Herbst, viel Sonne, sehr mild, wunderbar zum Gas sparen (die Preise werden ab diesem Monat schon wieder erhöht) und für Wochenendsparziergänge. Liebe Grüße über den großen Teich! :-)

agree  Goldcoaster
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Goldcoaster.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bedienelemente


Explanation:
könnte damit gemeint sein

xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, Eric.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
32 mins

agree  Detlef Mahne
1 hr

agree  Bernd Runge: Das mein ich aber auch ... Die Betriebssteuerung ist wahrscheinlich eher eine Elektronikkomponente. Hört sich zwar gut an, ist aber leider ziemlich ungenau.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Bernd. Zumal Schäden an der Betriebssteuerung für den Bediener nicht so leicht zu diagnostizieren sind.

agree  Ilona Hessner
2 hrs

agree  sci-trans
16 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Aus Quelltext lese ich auch eher die Bedienelemente denn den operativen Vorgang ab.
17 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs