KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

removable grade thread locking compound

German translation: löslicher Gewinde-/Schraubenkleber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:removable grade thread locking compound
German translation:löslicher Gewinde-/Schraubenkleber
Entered by: Simon Kramer

14:18 Nov 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: removable grade thread locking compound
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

Auszug aus dem Abschnitt "Vorbeugende Instandhaltung"

Check fasteners, including set screws in bearings, couple, and motor brake every 6 months.
Randomly check fasteners for tightness.
Use appropriate tightening torque (reference chart at end of this Appendix) and ****removable grade thread locking compound*** if necessary.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
löslicher Gewinde-/Schraubenkleber
Explanation:
als Gegensatz zu "Loctite" Permanentkleber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 mins (2008-11-08 14:34:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke auch, Simon.
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Rolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3löslicher Gewinde-/Schraubenkleber
Goldcoaster
3demontierbarer Kleber für SchraubensicherungSchtroumpf


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demontierbarer Kleber für Schraubensicherung


Explanation:
So oder ähnlich lässt sich das beschreiben.
Beispiele en masse unter 3M / Stichwort Loctite.

Schtroumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
löslicher Gewinde-/Schraubenkleber


Explanation:
als Gegensatz zu "Loctite" Permanentkleber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 mins (2008-11-08 14:34:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke auch, Simon.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Danke, Rolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie
56 mins
  -> Danke, Herbie.

agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ilona

agree  Detlef Mahne
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Detlef