KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

caster fastener

German translation: Rollenbefestigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caster fastener
German translation:Rollenbefestigung
Entered by: Simon Kramer

14:28 Nov 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: caster fastener
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

Auszug aus dem Abschnitt "Vorbeugende Instandhaltung"

Casters
Check the ***caster fastener*** for tightness every 2 months.
Verify that caster is not loose.
Refer to tightening specifications for torque settings.

TIA
Simon Kramer
Italy
Rollenbefestigung
Explanation:
I only know casters as "Rollen" of one kind or another. Do you have a diagram showing what/where they are?
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist es. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3RollenbefestigungColin Rowe
4(Schmelz-)Tiegel-Befestigungselement
Goldcoaster
3Schwenk(arm)befestigungDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwenk(arm)befestigung


Explanation:
Could this be what you want?

Die vorzügliche Schwenkarmbefestigung der RAN41-Einheit erlaubt dem Kranführer die Anzeige in seinem Gesichtsfeld richtig zu positionieren. ...
www.smie.com/de/pages/pages_ref_cote/anemometre.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rollenbefestigung


Explanation:
I only know casters as "Rollen" of one kind or another. Do you have a diagram showing what/where they are?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Das ist es. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner: (Lauf-)Rollenbefestigung
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I have suggested just "Rollen" to leave it as open as possible.

agree  John Jory: Evtl. sogar Lenkrollen
8 hrs
  -> Quite possibly. It's a shame we don't know more about these "casters". Thanks!

agree  Detlef Mahne
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Schmelz-)Tiegel-Befestigungselement


Explanation:
"fastener" ist ein Element, welcher Art auch immer

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51