KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

machine interface

German translation: Schnittstelle mit der Maschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine interface
German translation:Schnittstelle mit der Maschine
Entered by: Simon Kramer

12:01 Nov 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: machine interface
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

Please note that there is also an adjustable upper limit switch which is used to limit the upper travel based on the ***machine interface***.
As needed, this can be overridden by pressing the override button on the pendant box.

Was ist hier mit "machine interface" gemeint?

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Schnittstelle mit der Maschine
Explanation:
Zunächst den deutschen Begriff, Maschinen-Interface oder Interface der Maschine ist sicherlich auch richtig.

Aus meiner Sicht ist hier die Schnittstelle zwischen Steuerungselektronik und Hebevorrichtung (also die eigentliche Hardware) gemeint.
Selected response from:

Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schnittstelle mit der Maschine
Christian Heilwagen
4Maschinen-(Geräte-)schnittstelle
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schnittstelle mit der Maschine


Explanation:
Zunächst den deutschen Begriff, Maschinen-Interface oder Interface der Maschine ist sicherlich auch richtig.

Aus meiner Sicht ist hier die Schnittstelle zwischen Steuerungselektronik und Hebevorrichtung (also die eigentliche Hardware) gemeint.

Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Danke, Christian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Detlef Mahne
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  interpr8er
1 day3 hrs
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maschinen-(Geräte-)schnittstelle


Explanation:
Verbindungsstelle zwischen Maschine (Gerät, Vorrichtung) und Elektronik bzw. Steuerung

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51