KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

top channel assembly

German translation: oberer Bausatz


10:23 Nov 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: top channel assembly
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

Die Hebevorrichtung lässt sich am besten mit einem Hochhubwagen vergleichen, damit Ihr eich ein Bild davon machen könt.

The static system is comprised of:
Welded Frame
Leg Assembly
Base Assembly
***Top Channel Assembly***
Steering Column
The lift is comprised of numerous subsystems.
The most basic framework involves the mounting of a frame assembly to a base assembly.
Mounted to the base assembly are two leg assemblies.
These subassemblies make up a very stable and mechanically strong system.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
German translation:oberer Bausatz
Explanation:
möglicherweise aus U-Eisen
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Danke, Walter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oberer BausatzWalter Blass
3obere Führungsvorrichtung
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obere Führungsvorrichtung


Explanation:
ich glaube mit "channel" ist hier die Führung gemeint

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Detlef Mahne: Also "channel" = Führung?????? Ich habe eher das Gefühl, hier ist von einem U-Profil die Rede.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oberer Bausatz


Explanation:
möglicherweise aus U-Eisen

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke, Walter.