KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

alignment couple

German translation: Ausrichtevorrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment couple
German translation:Ausrichtevorrichtung
Entered by: Simon Kramer

10:27 Nov 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: alignment couple
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

Dynamic System
The dynamic system (drive) provides motion and power in the form of upward and downward movements of the carriage.
The carriage is designed to accommodate a variety of end-effectors.
The dynamic system includes:
Gear Motor
Brake
***Alignment Couple***
Ball Screw
Ball Nut Assembly
Carriage Assembly
Pillow Block Bearings

MTIA
Simon Kramer
Italy
Ausrichtrvorrichtung
Explanation:
Damit wäre wohl das Problem gelöst, was mit "couple" genau gemeint ist. Sicherlich ist es irgendeine Vorrichtung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-08 17:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korreltur: Ausrichtevorrichtung
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Rolf. Da das "couple" nicht genau definierbar ist, passt deine Vorschlag am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ausrichtrvorrichtung
Rolf Kern
3AusrichtungskupplungWalter Blass
3RichtplattenxxxEric Hahn
3Richtband
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtband


Explanation:
ich kann mir vorstellen, dass es sich um ein mit seitlich parallel verlaufender Kanten versehenes Band handelt.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtplatten


Explanation:
Es könnte sich auch um ein Plattenpaar handeln :
amignment (plate) couple

xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausrichtrvorrichtung


Explanation:
Damit wäre wohl das Problem gelöst, was mit "couple" genau gemeint ist. Sicherlich ist es irgendeine Vorrichtung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-08 17:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korreltur: Ausrichtevorrichtung

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Danke, Rolf. Da das "couple" nicht genau definierbar ist, passt deine Vorschlag am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: Sauberste Lösung! Couple(r) spielt dann nur noch eine Nebenrolle!
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Detlef. Wahrscheinlich ist das wirklich die Lösung.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausrichtungskupplung


Explanation:
Falls 'coupler' oder 'coupling' gemeint wäre

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20