KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

load locking spring

German translation: Lastverriegelungsfeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load locking spring
German translation:Lastverriegelungsfeder
Entered by: Simon Kramer

12:19 Nov 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: load locking spring
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

A ***load locking spring*** is featured on the XYZ
This spring is a coil turned into the inactive portion to the nut that conforms to the ball tract.
During normal operation, the spring is inactive and not in contact with the screw.
In the event the ball bearings are lost from the nut, the load locking spring will not allow the load carrying nut to free-fall down the screw.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Lastverriegelungsfeder
Explanation:
oder Feder zur Lastverriegelung.

Hierbei handelt es sich um eine Spiralfeder, die belastete Mutter im Falle ihrer Lösung/Lockerung am Herabfallen hindert.
Selected response from:

Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lastverriegelungsfeder
Christian Heilwagen
4Lastsicherungsfeder
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lastverriegelungsfeder


Explanation:
oder Feder zur Lastverriegelung.

Hierbei handelt es sich um eine Spiralfeder, die belastete Mutter im Falle ihrer Lösung/Lockerung am Herabfallen hindert.


Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Danke, Christian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: hätte es nicht besser übersetzen können
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  interpr8er
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Detlef Mahne
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Walter Blass
9 hrs
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lastsicherungsfeder


Explanation:
www.patent-de.com/20041111/DE202004009288U1.html

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Die Richtigkeit ist fraglich, weil es sich Texte hinter dem Link um ein Kleiderbügelsystem handelt, in der vorliegenden Frage jedoch höchstwahrscheinlich um eine Kugelumlaufspindel.
2 hrs