International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

trip time

German translation: Wegzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip time
German translation:Wegzeit
Entered by: aykon

12:50 Nov 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Strollometer
English term or phrase: trip time
Gebrauchsanweisung für ein Strollometer (eine Art Tacho für einen Kinderwagen)
Es gibt die folgenden Anzeigen:
Current speed
Trip distance
Average speed
Daily distance
Maximum speed
Current time
Trip time
Ambient temperature

Danke.
aykon
United Kingdom
Wegezeit
Explanation:
my favorite
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Wegzeit, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wegezeit
Hans G. Liepert
4StreckenzeitKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streckenzeit


Explanation:
so etwa bei Fahrradcomputern - bisherige Zeit für den aktuellen Ausflug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-11-14 12:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falsche Quelle, richtig http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&client=opera&rls=de&q="tr...


    Reference: http://www.radkom.de/shop/cannondale-computers-c-159_168_237...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wegezeit


Explanation:
my favorite

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Wegzeit, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: auch gut
1 hr
  -> nochmals Dank!

agree  Ilona Hessner
3 hrs