KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

balance of piping

German translation: Reinigungsöffnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance of piping
German translation:Reinigungsöffnung
Entered by: Sabine Redlich

19:16 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Rohrleitungssysteme
English term or phrase: balance of piping
Context:
A good example is
the power project where the couplings were
used to connect the membranes as well as the *balance of piping* going up to the membranes to provide demin deionized for the turbines for the power project.
Sabine Redlich
Germany
Auslass
Explanation:
Bei Rohrleitungen kenne ich den Begriff als Synonym von "cleanout"
= Auslass/Entleerung
Selected response from:

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das schien mir am passendsten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(hydraulischer) Abgleich des Rohrleitungssystems
Matthias Brombach
3restliche/verbleibende/übrige Rohrleitungen
Goldcoaster
3Auslass
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auslass


Explanation:
Bei Rohrleitungen kenne ich den Begriff als Synonym von "cleanout"
= Auslass/Entleerung

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das schien mir am passendsten.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restliche/verbleibende/übrige Rohrleitungen


Explanation:
wie ich es verstehe, geht es um die übrigen zu den Membranen führenden Rohrleitungen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(hydraulischer) Abgleich des Rohrleitungssystems


Explanation:
So verstehe ich jedenfalls den Kontext: "...die Kupplungsstücke (hier nun deine bevorzugte Übersetzung für couplings) dienten hier sowohl für den Anschluss der Membrane als auch für den Abgleich des Rohrleitungssystems..." (etc. und natürlich besser eingebunden als von mir)
Zum Verständnis:
Rohrleitungssysteme müssen hydraulisch abgeglichen werden, damit die Fluss- und Strömungsverhältnisse sich in Waage befinden. Wikipedia liefert weitere, interessante Erläuterungen unter dem Stichwort "hydraulischer Abgleich".


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydraulischer_Abgleich
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55