International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

Interference Causing Equipment Regulations

German translation: Kanadische Norm für störungsverursachende Geräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interference Causing Equipment Regulations
German translation:Kanadische Norm für störungsverursachende Geräte
Entered by: aykon

13:24 Nov 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Interference Causing Equipment Regulations
Industry Canada
This Class B device meets all requirements of the Canadian Interference Causing Equipment Regulations.
aykon
United Kingdom
Kanadische Norm für störungsverursachende Geräte
Explanation:
kanadischen IC-Norm Nr. 3 für störungsverursachende Geräte
(Industry Canada (IC) Interference-Causing Equipment Standard
#3, ICES-003) als
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kanadische Norm für störungsverursachende Geräte
Katja Schoone
4Interferenz verursachende Geräte
Katarina Berger
3kanadische Interferenz-Vorschriften
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interference causing equipment regulations
Kanadische Norm für störungsverursachende Geräte


Explanation:
kanadischen IC-Norm Nr. 3 für störungsverursachende Geräte
(Industry Canada (IC) Interference-Causing Equipment Standard
#3, ICES-003) als


    Reference: http://www.motioncomputing.fr/resources/C5/C5_DockingStation...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Seems as if you got there first by a distance...
26 mins
  -> Thx, yes, my friends sometimes call me "Lucky Luke" ;-)

agree  Ursula Blömken
3 hrs
  -> Danke Ursula

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interference causing equipment regulations
kanadische Interferenz-Vorschriften


Explanation:
ich würde den Fachausdruck "Interferenz" für elektromagnetische Störungen nehmen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interference causing equipment regulations
Interferenz verursachende Geräte


Explanation:
Nicht jede Störung ist eine Interferenz. Daher finde ich diese Übersetzung genauer, z. B.:

Dieses digitale Gerät der Klasse B erfüllt die Anforderungen der kanadischen Bestimmungen für Interferenz verursachende Geräte (Canadian Interference-Causing Equipment Regulations).




    Reference: http://support.euro.dell.com/support/edocs/comm/p25165/ge/re...
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19