KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

sequence of the highest volume references on the line

German translation: Pareto-Prinzip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sequence of the highest volume references on the line
German translation:Pareto-Prinzip
Entered by: Maria Knaier

14:34 Nov 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sequence of the highest volume references on the line
In dem Text geht es um Empfehlungen für ein neues Anlagendesign:
- line layout
The line layout permits a single operator to carry out all operations without useless movement. Layout takes into account the *sequence of the highest volume references on the line* (as determined by Pareto).
Components are supplied frontally by the outside of the line, as close as possible to the place where they will be used.
Maria Knaier
Pareto Prinzip
Explanation:
würde ich so übernehmen
vgl. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pareto-Prinzip
allenfalls "80-20 Prinzip"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-22 13:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Bindestrich vergessen: Pareto-Prinzip
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pareto Prinzip
Goldcoaster
4Prinzip des geringsten Aufwands
Ilona Hessner


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prinzip des geringsten Aufwands


Explanation:
Vervielfachung der Leistung durch das 80/20-Prinzip
Laut Koch bedeutet das 80/20-Prinzip, dass der Ertrag in vielen Bereichen nicht nur gesteigert, sondern vervielfacht werden kann, wenn es dem Menschen gelingt, die wenig produktiven Anstrengungen an das Niveau der hochproduktiven Anstrengungen heranzuführen. Zwei Wege führen dahin: zum einen kann man Ressourcen von unproduktiven Bereichen abziehen und für produktive Zwecke nutzen. Der zweite Weg des Fortschritts liegt in der Suche nach Möglichkeiten, die Effektivität unproduktiver Ressourcen in ihren existierenden Anwendungen zu steigern. Es geht also darum, die wenigen Dinge, die hervorragend funktionieren, zu identifizieren, zu fördern, zu pflegen und zu vermehren. Gleichzeitig sollte die Verschwendung abgestellt oder zumindest drastisch eingeschränkt werden.




    Reference: http://wirtschaftstheorie-wirtschaftspolitik.suite101.de/art...
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pareto Prinzip


Explanation:
würde ich so übernehmen
vgl. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pareto-Prinzip
allenfalls "80-20 Prinzip"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-22 13:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Bindestrich vergessen: Pareto-Prinzip

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Zumindest falsch geschrieben.
18 hrs
  -> Danke.