KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

approximate

German translation: liegen dicht nebeneinander, ohne sich zu berühren


06:21 Nov 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / dynamoelektrische Maschinen
English term or phrase: approximate
3. The magnet member of claim 1 , wherein:

the first portion is a first magnet and the second portion is a second magnet and the first and second magnets approximate each other.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007146208&IA=US20070...
heimo
German translation:liegen dicht nebeneinander, ohne sich zu berühren
Explanation:
In der Beschreibung des Patents stößt man auf folgenden Satz:

0024] Referring to FIG. 6 an alternate embodiment with magnet members 518 comprise a plurality of portions, such as first portions 534 and second portions 538 that are proximate each other while not actually being in contact with one another.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden, wenngleich es für diese Auslegung wesentlich einfacher und klarere Formulierungen gäbe.
Herzlichen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liegen dicht nebeneinander, ohne sich zu berühren
Gabriele Beckmann
2 +3sich ähneln
Alan Johnson
4nähern
J. Oliveira
3sich einander annähern
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximate (hier)
nähern


Explanation:
As in coming close to each other.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sich ähneln


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they are approximately similar. Sie ähneln sich. PS. You don't need to put (hier) in the term field, we know it's here.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  Niels Stephan: Thinks so too. Your 'here' sentence: First smile of the day :)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approximate (hier)
sich einander annähern


Explanation:
sich gegenseitig anziehen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liegen dicht nebeneinander, ohne sich zu berühren


Explanation:
In der Beschreibung des Patents stößt man auf folgenden Satz:

0024] Referring to FIG. 6 an alternate embodiment with magnet members 518 comprise a plurality of portions, such as first portions 534 and second portions 538 that are proximate each other while not actually being in contact with one another.

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden, wenngleich es für diese Auslegung wesentlich einfacher und klarere Formulierungen gäbe.
Herzlichen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Plausibel.
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  lisa23: ja, das ergibt hier Sinn nach Lesen des Patents
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Lisa