breakaway pressure

German translation: Losbrechdruck / Anfahrdruck

13:12 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: breakaway pressure
minimum pressure necessary to initate movement
Hartmann,
German translation:Losbrechdruck / Anfahrdruck
Explanation:
Mehr Informationen unter:
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Auslösedruck
Guenther Danzer
4 +2Ansprechdruck
Alexandra Becker
4Losbrechdruck / Anfahrdruck
Reinhold


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ansprechdruck


Explanation:
Das sagt das Eurodicautom, google zeigt dazu auch einige Hits,

das sollte aber noch mal jemand bestätigen

Alexandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: gefällt mit gut
1 hr

agree  Hermann
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Losbrechdruck / Anfahrdruck


Explanation:
Mehr Informationen unter:



    Reference: http://www.tu-dresden.de/mwifd/lehre/5_1Dicht.pdf
Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Auslösedruck


Explanation:
siehe Link Seite 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch besser auf Seite 12 erklärt.


    Reference: http://www.x-alcatraz.de/Service/Download/basic.PDF
Guenther Danzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: auch 'ne Option
26 mins
  -> aber 'ne schöne, oder? Danke!

agree  Beatrice Alex
46 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  schnuppe
15 hrs
  -> Danke! Und ich dachte, Samstags um die Uhrzeit wäre man hier noch allein ;-)

agree  Hermann
22 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search