KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

spark eliminator

German translation: Funkenfänger / Funkengitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark eliminator
German translation:Funkenfänger / Funkengitter

10:19 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-10 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spark eliminator
a spare part in an electric garden tool.
T.T.C. FRANCE EURL
Funkenfänger / Funkengitter
Explanation:
there is a standard part on garden machines, known generally as a spark arrestor. It is a grid and this is the above.
An Internet search has not brought much light on spark eliminator, except some grounding device used when connecting two car batteries.
So it might be that the spark eliminator is just another name for spark arrestor
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Demisterhispa
3Funkenfänger / Funkengitter
rcolin
1Funkenabscheider/-löscher
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Funkenabscheider/-löscher


Explanation:
... je nach Ausführung.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Funkenfänger / Funkengitter


Explanation:
there is a standard part on garden machines, known generally as a spark arrestor. It is a grid and this is the above.
An Internet search has not brought much light on spark eliminator, except some grounding device used when connecting two car batteries.
So it might be that the spark eliminator is just another name for spark arrestor

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demister


Explanation:
im Prinzip dasselbe Teil wie von rcolin erklärt.

Was mich aber stutzig macht ist dass es um ein
"electric" (!!) garden tool geht

hispa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15