KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

owner's manual

German translation: Eignerhandbuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:owner\'s manual
German translation:Eignerhandbuch
Entered by: S Ben Price

13:37 Dec 19, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nautical
English term or phrase: owner's manual
I know this is a pretty basic term, but I want to make sure I have the right one, and I am not a English to German translator. I am doing a revision and someone has put "Handbuch des Eigentümers" for the owner's manual of a boat, possibly a large boat (i.e. vessel, ship). This sounds to me like a literal translation. Shouldn't it be Betriebsanleitung, or something like that?

PS - In French its "manuel du propriétaire", In Spanish (original) "manual del propietario"
TIA!
S Ben Price
Spain
Eignerhandbuch
Explanation:
Das ist umfassender als eine Bedienungsanleitung und bei Booten gebräuchlich.
Selected response from:

Michael Sieger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11EignerhandbuchMichael Sieger
5 +2Betriebsanleitung
Rolf Kern
4 +2Betriebsanleitung
Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
5Betriebsanweisung/GebrauchsanweisungChristof Hoss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Betriebsanweisung/Gebrauchsanweisung


Explanation:
Betriebsanweisung/Gebrauchsanweisung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-19 13:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bedienungsanleitung

Christof Hoss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  opolt: "Betriebsanweisung" ("operating instruction") sounds strange and should at least be used in its plural form (if at all); "Gebrauchsanweisung" is mostly used for substances and small devices (not larger equipment). "Betriebsanleitung" would be better IMHO.
17 mins

neutral  Rolf Kern: Mit opolt, vor allem bezüglich "Gebrauchsanweisung".
26 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Betriebsanleitung


Explanation:
if it is for a boat, the translation could be similar like for a car. A well known German car manufacturer calls their owner's manual "Betriebsanleitung".

Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opolt
2 mins
  -> Danke.Opolt

agree  Christof Hoss
17 mins
  -> Danke, Christof

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Betriebsanleitung


Explanation:
So in:
- LANGENSCHEIDT Fachw'buch Technik u. angew. Wiss'schaften
-

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opolt
3 mins

agree  Christof Hoss
16 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Eignerhandbuch


Explanation:
Das ist umfassender als eine Bedienungsanleitung und bei Booten gebräuchlich.


    Reference: http://www.bootsschaeden.de/eig_serv.html
Michael Sieger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins
  -> Danke ;)

agree  opolt: I do not normally support several answers at the same time, but there's actually a lot of supporting evidence in favour of your answer, and it is an improvement over "Betriebsanleitung". So credit where credit is due :-)
9 mins
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Rolf Kern: Stimmt tatsächlich für ein Boot, wenn der Inhalt dem Beispiel http://www.happy-cat.at/fileadmin/2008/Daten/download/pdf/hc... entspricht.
10 mins

agree  Walter Blass: stimmt für Segelboote, Schlauch- u. Kleinboote
14 mins
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Joan Hass: ein Eignerhandbuch ist mehr als eine Betriebsanleitung doch letztlich müsste aus dem Kontext - Originaltext- hervorgehen, was treffend ist
23 mins
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Annett Hieber: Auch wenn ich kein Spezialist in diesem Bereich bin, überzeugt mich hier diese Antwort!
47 mins
  -> Danke ;)

agree  British Diana: Mit annett (hätte ich vorher nicht gewußt)
3 hrs
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Konrad Schultz: http://www.grabner-sports.at/fileadmin/2008/Daten/download/p...
7 hrs
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Nicole Backhaus
12 hrs
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Detlef Mahne
17 hrs
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Carmen Lohse
20 hrs
  -> Danke ;)