KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

lock, tag, clear and try

German translation: Verriegeln, Kennzeichnen, Freimachen und Überprüfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock, tag, clear and try
German translation:Verriegeln, Kennzeichnen, Freimachen und Überprüfen
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:29 Dec 30, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lock, tag, clear and try
From a "Corporate Health and Safety Procedure" --> Control of Hazardous Energy Sources (Lockout/Tagout).

The deenergization procedure can incorporate a generic lock, tag, clear, and try procedure [...] All authorized personnel involved in this task put their individual locks and tags on the box, as referenced in this procedure . All authorized employees must perform the CLEAR and TRY steps.

Ich kenne die Abkürzung TLCT, aber wie finde ich hier eine passende Übersetzung?
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Verriegeln, Kennzeichnen, Freimachen und Überprüfen
Explanation:
Acronym Definition
TLCT Tag Lock Clear and Try
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/TLCT

Get Ready
1. Let all affected employee know you will be locking and/or tagging out the machine or equipment and why.
2. Identify potential hazardous energies associated with the machine or equipment
3. Locate the switches, valves, circuit breakers or other main disconnect, energy isolating devices for each potentially hazardous energy.
4. Shut down the machine or equipment by normal procedures, if in operation or service.
5. Deactivate (turn off) all switches, valves, circuit breakers or other energy isolating devices. Be sure the machine or equipment is isolated from all potentially hazardous energies.
6. Dissipate or restrain any stored energy that may cause unexpected movement in equipment components. Energy may be stored in springs, elevated machine parts, rotating flywheels, hydraulic systems, and air, gas, steam or water pressure. Use methods such as repositioning, blocking movement or bleeding pressure.

Lock
Apply appropriate lockout devices and/or locks to all energy isolating devices. This ensures they are held in a “safe” or “off” position and that no person or unforeseen action can start or activate the machine or release potentially hazardous energy from the equipment. Lockout devices and locks may be omitted, but only if the energy isolating device is not capable of being lockout. If a tag alone is used, additional safety measures that can provide the same level of safety as a lock must be employed. This might include removing and isolating a circuit element, blocking access to a controlling switch or removing a valve handle to reduce the potential for any inadvertent activation.

Tag
1. Alert everyone that the machine or equipment is not in service by attaching a proper tag to all locks or energy isolating devices (in the case where locks cannot be used).
2. Write your name, the date and the purpose for the lockout/tagout on the tag.
Clear
1. Clear the area around the equipment of personnel, tools and other nonessential items.
2. Ensure that all guards are in place.
Try
1. Try or test the operating controls to make sure that the machine or equipment will not operate or release other potentially hazardous energies.
· If the machine or equipment uses electricity, a qualified person (i.e., one who is knowledgeable in electrical hazards and safety measures) must verify the absence of voltage. If the circuit to be tested is over 600 volts (nominal), the test equipment must be checked for proper operation immediately before and after this test.
· Interlocked equipment must be checked carefully to make sure that the equipment is lockout out properly and not temporarily inoperative because of an interlock.
2. Return the energy isolating device(s) to their “off” or “safe” position.
http://risk.arizona.edu/healthandsafety/LockoutHSI2007.pdf

This concept corresponds nearly to the German "Fünf Sicherheitsregeln", a tipca German concept, but cannot be translated word by word.

Bei Arbeiten in und an elektrischen Anlagen gelten zur Vermeidung von Stromunfällen in Deutschland bestimmte Regeln, welche in den Fünf Sicherheitsregeln nach Normenreihe DIN VDE 0105 zusammengefasst sind:

1. Freischalten
2. Gegen Wiedereinschalten sichern
3. Spannungsfreiheit allpolig feststellen
4. Erden und kurzschließen
5. Benachbarte, unter Spannung stehende Teile abdecken oder abschranken
Diese fünf Sicherheitsregeln werden vor den Arbeiten an elektrischen Anlagen in der oben genannten Reihenfolge angewandt. Nach den Arbeiten werden sie in der umgekehrten Reihenfolge wieder aufgehoben.
:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fünf_Sicherheitsregeln

Therefore I propose a.m. terms, which are part of the "Fünf Sicherheitsregeln"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Johannes. Ein ganz großes Dankeschön auch an Sabine für die hilfreichen Infos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verriegeln, Kennzeichnen, Freimachen und Überprüfen
Johannes Gleim
4sichern, markieren, freigeben, probelaufen
Sabine Mertens
Summary of reference entries provided
Sabine Schmalzl

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sichern, markieren, freigeben, probelaufen


Explanation:
ist wohl ein Standardprozedere (generic), Genaueres müsste sich aus dem Kontext ergeben, ansonsten: mit Bernd...

Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verriegeln, Kennzeichnen, Freimachen und Überprüfen


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
TLCT Tag Lock Clear and Try
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/TLCT

Get Ready
1. Let all affected employee know you will be locking and/or tagging out the machine or equipment and why.
2. Identify potential hazardous energies associated with the machine or equipment
3. Locate the switches, valves, circuit breakers or other main disconnect, energy isolating devices for each potentially hazardous energy.
4. Shut down the machine or equipment by normal procedures, if in operation or service.
5. Deactivate (turn off) all switches, valves, circuit breakers or other energy isolating devices. Be sure the machine or equipment is isolated from all potentially hazardous energies.
6. Dissipate or restrain any stored energy that may cause unexpected movement in equipment components. Energy may be stored in springs, elevated machine parts, rotating flywheels, hydraulic systems, and air, gas, steam or water pressure. Use methods such as repositioning, blocking movement or bleeding pressure.

Lock
Apply appropriate lockout devices and/or locks to all energy isolating devices. This ensures they are held in a “safe” or “off” position and that no person or unforeseen action can start or activate the machine or release potentially hazardous energy from the equipment. Lockout devices and locks may be omitted, but only if the energy isolating device is not capable of being lockout. If a tag alone is used, additional safety measures that can provide the same level of safety as a lock must be employed. This might include removing and isolating a circuit element, blocking access to a controlling switch or removing a valve handle to reduce the potential for any inadvertent activation.

Tag
1. Alert everyone that the machine or equipment is not in service by attaching a proper tag to all locks or energy isolating devices (in the case where locks cannot be used).
2. Write your name, the date and the purpose for the lockout/tagout on the tag.
Clear
1. Clear the area around the equipment of personnel, tools and other nonessential items.
2. Ensure that all guards are in place.
Try
1. Try or test the operating controls to make sure that the machine or equipment will not operate or release other potentially hazardous energies.
· If the machine or equipment uses electricity, a qualified person (i.e., one who is knowledgeable in electrical hazards and safety measures) must verify the absence of voltage. If the circuit to be tested is over 600 volts (nominal), the test equipment must be checked for proper operation immediately before and after this test.
· Interlocked equipment must be checked carefully to make sure that the equipment is lockout out properly and not temporarily inoperative because of an interlock.
2. Return the energy isolating device(s) to their “off” or “safe” position.
http://risk.arizona.edu/healthandsafety/LockoutHSI2007.pdf

This concept corresponds nearly to the German "Fünf Sicherheitsregeln", a tipca German concept, but cannot be translated word by word.

Bei Arbeiten in und an elektrischen Anlagen gelten zur Vermeidung von Stromunfällen in Deutschland bestimmte Regeln, welche in den Fünf Sicherheitsregeln nach Normenreihe DIN VDE 0105 zusammengefasst sind:

1. Freischalten
2. Gegen Wiedereinschalten sichern
3. Spannungsfreiheit allpolig feststellen
4. Erden und kurzschließen
5. Benachbarte, unter Spannung stehende Teile abdecken oder abschranken
Diese fünf Sicherheitsregeln werden vor den Arbeiten an elektrischen Anlagen in der oben genannten Reihenfolge angewandt. Nach den Arbeiten werden sie in der umgekehrten Reihenfolge wieder aufgehoben.
:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fünf_Sicherheitsregeln

Therefore I propose a.m. terms, which are part of the "Fünf Sicherheitsregeln"

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Johannes. Ein ganz großes Dankeschön auch an Sabine für die hilfreichen Infos!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Tanja, wenn Du Dich weiter zum Thema informieren willst, empfehle ich die Diskussion zu einer Frage, die ich vor kurzem gestellt habe:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4139816#9290869
Die verschiedenen Schritte wurden von Johannes Gleim beispielhaft erklärt und mit Links versehen. Ich denke, da könnte durchaus was dabei sein, was auch bei Dir passt. Frohes Schaffen im Endspurt 2010.

Sabine Schmalzl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Danke für den Link.
2 days 7 hrs