KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

in-service lubricants

German translation: Gebrauchtschmierstoffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-service lubricants
German translation:Gebrauchtschmierstoffe
Entered by: Gela54

05:15 Sep 9, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tribologie
English term or phrase: in-service lubricants
With regard to new and used lubricating oil, which of the following statements is NOT correct?

In-service lubricants can be tested to determine the product’s change interval.
New and in-service lubricants can be analyzed for performance evaluation purposes.

Ich habe für "in-service lubricants = Nachschmiermittel" gefunden. Das erscheint mir zweifelhaft. Kann mir jemand sagen, ob das richtig ist?
Gela54
Germany
Gebrauchtschmierstoffe
Explanation:
1. Scope
1.1 This practice covers procedures for analysis of in-service lubricant samples using a particular five-part (dielectric permittivity, time-resolved dielectric permittivity with switching magnetic fields, laser particle counter, microscopic debris analysis, and orbital viscometer) integrated tester to assess machine wear, lubrication system contamination, and lubricant dielectric permittivity and viscosity.
http://www.astm.org/Standards/D7416.htm
Häufig wird über die Analyse von Gebrauchtschmierstoffen (in der Maschine verwendeten/eingesetzten Schmierölen, etc) das Wartungsintervall bestimmt.
Hier ist es ganz bestimmt kein Nachschmiermittel.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Gebrauchtschmierstoffe
Bernd Runge
3 -1bestehende BetriebsschmierstoffeLynne Köhler


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bestehende Betriebsschmierstoffe


Explanation:
This is merely a suggestion.
A differentiation is obviously intended here between new lubricants and existing ones already in use in the company. Possibly also 'im Einsatz befindliche Betriebsschmierstoffe'.


Lynne Köhler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: There in so such thing as "bestehende Betriebsschmierstoffe", because all Betriebschmierstoffe are "bestehend". There are no "nicht bestehende" Betriebsschmierstoffe, only "Betriebsschmierstoffe", which howev. are no alternative to "neue Schmierstoffe".
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gebrauchtschmierstoffe


Explanation:
1. Scope
1.1 This practice covers procedures for analysis of in-service lubricant samples using a particular five-part (dielectric permittivity, time-resolved dielectric permittivity with switching magnetic fields, laser particle counter, microscopic debris analysis, and orbital viscometer) integrated tester to assess machine wear, lubrication system contamination, and lubricant dielectric permittivity and viscosity.
http://www.astm.org/Standards/D7416.htm
Häufig wird über die Analyse von Gebrauchtschmierstoffen (in der Maschine verwendeten/eingesetzten Schmierölen, etc) das Wartungsintervall bestimmt.
Hier ist es ganz bestimmt kein Nachschmiermittel.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: kenne ich auch so http://tiny.cc/egca8
48 mins
  -> Vielen Dank und schönes Wochenende!

agree  Leonhard schmeiser
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Leonhard.

agree  Brita Fiess
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Brita.

agree  Rolf Kern: Besser jedoch: Gebrauchte Schmierstoffe
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Rolf. Je nach Gusto, würde ich sagen - der eine mag halt lieber lange Substantive ;-)

agree  Schtroumpf: Gemeint ist eindeutig, dass sie bereits eine gewisse Betriebsdauer auf dem Buckel haben (gebraucht also nicht i.S. von Altöl).
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, 'Werner' ;-)