KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

mains attached

German translation: an das Stromnetz angeschlossen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains attached
German translation:an das Stromnetz angeschlossen
Entered by: DERDOKTOR

16:42 Sep 16, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mains attached
XX is a leading manufacturer and global distributor of **mains attached** superior quality point-of-use (“POU”) drinking water purification and dispensing systems designed for environments such as offices, factories, hospitals, hotels, schools, restaurants and other workplaces.

Weiß jemand, was das "mains attached" hier bedeuten soll?
Monika Leit
an das Stromnetz angeschlossen
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu batteriebetrieben oder generatorgespeist.
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An das Wassernetz angeschlossen (hier)
Rolf Kern
4an die Wasserleitung angeschlossen (hier)
Translation-Pro
3an das Hauptwasserleitung angeschlossenAndou
3 -1an das Stromnetz angeschlossenDERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an das Stromnetz angeschlossen


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu batteriebetrieben oder generatorgespeist.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: Eine gute Idee ohne Nachweis. Das Stromnetz könnte ja wirklich gemeint sein, hier aber nicht.
54 mins
  -> Ah ja.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an das Hauptwasserleitung angeschlossen


Explanation:
oder "an das Hauptwasserrohr angeschlossen".

Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Ist inhaltlich und sprachlich nicht gut.
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An das Wassernetz angeschlossen (hier)


Explanation:
Die sonst üblichen Wasserdispenser beruhen auf einem Wasserbehälter, den man im Abonnement kauft und der oben aufgesetzt wird.

Siehe:

Waterlogic POU office water coolers easily **attach to the water mains** and can be can be used anywhere, including:

Waterlogic is the leading global manufacturer and distributor of superior **mains attached** office water coolers.
http://www.waterlogic.com/viewdoc.asp?co_id=1815



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-16 17:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch:
http://www.watertechonline.com/buyers-guide/company/detail/w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-09-16 19:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Texte:

„Waterlogic Plc (“Waterlogic”, the “Group” or the “Company”), a leading manufacturer and global distributor of **mains attached** superior quality point-of-use (“POU”) drinking water purification and dispensing systems…“


„POU dispensers offer convenience from a constant **supply of water from the mains** and minimal disruption from servicing requirements.“


„For example, a 2008 study estimates that, in the US, approximately 60 per cent. of all **water mains** pipes will be classified as sub-standard by 2020.“


„POU dispensers avoid energy costs associated with and factored into producing bottled water“


http://ir.waterlogic.com/pdf/Waterlogic_Intention_5jul11.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-09-16 19:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man beachte ferner den Hinweis darauf, dass es sich um "drinking water purification and dispensing systems". Nicht an das Wassernetz angeschlossene Wasserdispenser mit Flasche brauchen kein "water purification"-System, da das in den Flaschen gelieferte Wasser bereits eione solche Behandlung durchgemacht hat und sofort eingeschenkt werden kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-09-16 19:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergänzung: «"...systems" handelt. Nicht..»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2011-09-17 09:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu "an das Wassernetz angeschlossen" siehe auch:
http://tinyurl.com/6dc2hlk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2011-09-17 09:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der dortigen Google-Liste wähle man:
"Der beliebte Wasserspender aus gebürstetem Edelstahl...", um die ganze Geschichte, die meinen Vorschlag bestätigt, zu erhalten.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DERDOKTOR: ich will ja nicht sagen : 'ÄTSCH', aber jucken tät's mich. Der Widerspruch fußt auf der Kontext-info der askerin, Rolf !
49 mins
  -> Dort steht nur "mains" und in meinen weiteren Zitaten aus dem gleichen Text steht "attach to the water mains", "supply of water from the mains" und "water mains"! Siehe doch oben.

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen. Endlich kommt positive Luft in diese doch eindeutige Angelegenheit.

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an die Wasserleitung angeschlossen (hier)


Explanation:
Verstehe den Text im Prinzip so wie Rolf, neige aber eher zu dieser Formulierung.

Statt "mains attached" wird gern auch von "mains fed" gesprochen, wie im folgenden Beispiel: "Mains Fed Watercoolers (sometimes called POU - Point of Use watercoolers) are connected directly into your mains water supply."

Quelle:
http://www.office-coolers.com/coolers/mainsfed.asp


    Reference: http://www.presseportal.de/pm/29333/1747872/brita-gmbh-runde...
    Reference: http://www.office-coolers.com/coolers/mainsfed.asp
Translation-Pro
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12