KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

cock

German translation: Radvorleger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chock
German translation:Radvorleger
Entered by: xxxGAK

13:15 Feb 20, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cock
Air transport of all types of vehicles, including cars, motorcycles, etc.
 Specially designed equipment like strap, **cock** or KIT Car make it possible to airlift all types of vehicles.
 Experts check the loadability and secure the transport.

Es geht hier um den Lufttransport von Fahrzeugen und deren Sicherung im Flugzeug. Kann mir jemand mit dem Eingesternten weiterhelfen?
xxxGAK
Radvorleger
Explanation:
Ich glaube hier liegt im Original ein Tippfehler vor. Das muss "chock" oder "chocks" heissen, also Radvorleger oder Unterlegkeil, dazu müsste man aber genauer wissen, was der Kunde hier meint. Allgemeiner würde "Radsicherung" auch gehen.
Selected response from:

Christian Köstner
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Radvorleger
Christian Köstner
3 -1Absperrhahn
Sabine DAHL
Summary of reference entries provided
Unverständlich!Schtroumpf

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Absperrhahn


Explanation:
Siehe IATE. Bin mir nicht ganz sicher ob es in ihren Zusammenhang passt. Es müsste sich um einen Absperrhahn halten, der während dem Transport zur Sicherung dient.



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Sabine DAHL
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Scheint mir unwahrscheinlich.
49 mins

disagree  Waagerecht: Mit fällt da noch eine GANZ andere Übersetzung dieses Begriffs ein, wenn ich den Kontext ebenfalls vollkommen ignoriere. :D
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Radvorleger


Explanation:
Ich glaube hier liegt im Original ein Tippfehler vor. Das muss "chock" oder "chocks" heissen, also Radvorleger oder Unterlegkeil, dazu müsste man aber genauer wissen, was der Kunde hier meint. Allgemeiner würde "Radsicherung" auch gehen.

Christian Köstner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
1 min
  -> danke Schtroumpf!

agree  Kim Metzger
50 mins
  -> Danke Kim!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Unverständlich!

Reference information:
Hallo GAK, ich weiß nicht, ob Frz. auch zu deinen Sprachen gehört, aber hier wurde der Fall durch Weglassen "gelöst":
"Tous types de véhicules

Transport aérien de tous types de véhicules, y compris voitures, motos, etc
* Des équipements spécialement étudiés permettent la manutention sans risque et de soulever tous les types de véhicules.
* Des experts vérifient la compatibilité de chargement et assurent la sécurité du transport."


    Reference: http://www.skyteamcargo.com/Why-SkyTeam-Cargo/Product-inform...
Schtroumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47