KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

expiry date

German translation: Verfalldatum


09:17 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: expiry date
Technisch
o_per
German translation:Verfalldatum
Explanation:
In welchem Zusammenhang?
Selected response from:

arum
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Verfalldatumarum
4 +3AblaufdatumAniello Scognamiglio
3Fälligkeitstag, -termin
Сергей Лузан
1Ungueltigkeitsdatum
Birgit Joyce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ablaufdatum


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-05 09:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without context I would go for this one...
perhaps you can provide a whole sentence or more?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Obwohl bei "Technisch" nicht immer so, kann mehr hier nicht erwartet werden.
1 min
  -> ich sehe "Verfalldatum", auch das ist möglich...

agree  Guenther Danzer: obwohl, da's unter "PRO" gepostet wurde, machen wir es uns vielleicht viel zu einfach ;-)
13 mins
  -> Nun, es ist "pro" aus der Sicht des Askers, kann aus Deiner oder meiner anders sein;-)

agree  Darija Racanovic
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Verfalldatum


Explanation:
In welchem Zusammenhang?

arum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Wie oben, so zu sagen.
1 min

agree  szilard
14 mins

agree  Herbert2
26 mins

agree  D D
1 hr

agree  Darija Racanovic
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer: aber nur bei Lebensmittel etc., Demo-Software mit 'nem Verfalldatum hab ich noch keine gesehen.
1 hr

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: macht zB bei einem Vertrag überhasupt keinen Sinnn: Verfalldatum des Vertrags? OK - liegt am Fragesteller
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ungueltigkeitsdatum


Explanation:
just another one of many possible ways to say the same thing

Birgit Joyce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fälligkeitstag, -termin


Explanation:
(Fin), Ablauftermin; (of voucher, special offer) VerfallSdatum; Abgabetermin; Einsendeschluß (competition); Gültigkeitstermin ist es kaum. Hoffentlich hilft es. Viel Spaß, o_per!
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian