KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

asset integrity assurance (AIA)

German translation: Integritätssicherung der Investitionen (AIA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset integrity assurance (AIA)
German translation:Integritätssicherung der Investitionen (AIA)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:37 Jan 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: asset integrity assurance (AIA)
Is there an equivalent German language term in use. Please include references.

Text about maintenance services.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Investitionssicherung
Explanation:
Es geht um die langfristige Sicherung einer Investition.
Ich weiß nicht, ob ein entsprechendes Akronym sinnvoll ist (vielleicht den englischen Begriff in Klammern verwenden)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Once more thanks to all.
I do not think the context referred to insurance as such, but Sicherung. I used a slightly longer version.
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vermögensintegritäts-Versicherung
Johannes Gleim
4Investitionssicherung
John Jory


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset integrity assurance (aia)
Vermögensintegritäts-Versicherung


Explanation:
als Referenz wurde nur Asset Integrity Management gefunden


    Reference: http://www.glo-offshore.com/_services/consultancy/asset.htm
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 467

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset integrity assurance (aia)
Investitionssicherung


Explanation:
Es geht um die langfristige Sicherung einer Investition.
Ich weiß nicht, ob ein entsprechendes Akronym sinnvoll ist (vielleicht den englischen Begriff in Klammern verwenden)

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Once more thanks to all.
I do not think the context referred to insurance as such, but Sicherung. I used a slightly longer version.
Alexander