furnish

German translation: Faserstoff

English term or phrase:furnish
German translation:Faserstoff
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

15:32 Jul 9, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Plywood manufacturing
English term or phrase: furnish
...forming a panel Substrate by sandwiching a mat of resinated **furnish** between two sheets of green incised wood veneer;

[0024] "Resinated furnish" is a term used to refer to wafers in combination with phenolic resins prior to consolidation.

(https://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/originalD...

Vielleicht " harzgetränkte Faserlage

Gibt es einen deutschen technischen Begriff für "Furnish" in der Sperrholzplattenherstellung?

Papier: Ganzzeug (nach Ernst)

oder auch
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/paper_paper_man...
Heike Holthaus
United States
Faserstoff
Explanation:
zur Faser reduziert. Sperrholz eignet sich daher v. a. für flächige Elemente. ... Es werden aber auch andere holzartige Faserstoffe verwendet - see https://books.google.at/books?isbn=3662077132

furnish layer [TECH.]  die Faserstoffschicht - see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/furnish
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Faserstoff
gofink
3beharzte Matte
Alexandra Akar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faserstoff


Explanation:
zur Faser reduziert. Sperrholz eignet sich daher v. a. für flächige Elemente. ... Es werden aber auch andere holzartige Faserstoffe verwendet - see https://books.google.at/books?isbn=3662077132

furnish layer [TECH.]  die Faserstoffschicht - see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/furnish

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beharzte Matte


Explanation:
Beharzte Matte bzw. Matte in beharzter Ausführung

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gofink: beharzte Matte: 1 Treffer: für eine Türinnenverkleidung - https://books.google.at/books?id=ZJXdTtcNKV8C&pg=PA158&lpg=P...
4 hrs