KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

Malolatic fermentation

German translation: malolaktische Gärung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malolactic fermentation
German translation:malolaktische Gärung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:44 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Malolatic fermentation
Wine is racked to oak barriques to undergo malolactic fermentation.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
malolaktische Gärung
Explanation:
typo in malolatic = malolactic
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1malolaktische Fermentation
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5malolaktische Gärung
swisstell
4Malolaktische Fermentierung
heididu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malolatic fermentation
malolaktische Fermentation


Explanation:
"... gefüllt. Beim Abstich des Mostes erwarten die Barrique den noch
warmen Wein, um die malolaktische Fermentation zu beenden. Der ... "
www.agrihotel-elisabetta.com/ brunetti/deutsch/prodotti.html

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: yep, reichlich Google-Hits.
1 min
  -> Stimmt! - Danke, Caro! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malolatic fermentation
Malolaktische Fermentierung


Explanation:
I found malolaktische Fermentierung, like on the following page: http://www.betrisey-vins.ch/betrisey DE/fendantgdcru de.htm

heididu
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malolatic fermentation
malolaktische Gärung


Explanation:
typo in malolatic = malolactic


    Reference: http://www.champagner.com/malolaktische-gaerung.html
    Reference: http://www.vinoturismo.it/de/lastricato98.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23