KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

wavelength ripple

German translation: ... zur Reduzierung des Brummanteils der Wellenlänge ...


12:05 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wavelength ripple
Aus einem Patent für faseroptische Kreisel:

Method for reducing wavelength ripple in a fiber optic light source used in a fiberoptic gyroscope...
Thilo Santl
Spain
German translation:... zur Reduzierung des Brummanteils der Wellenlänge ...
Explanation:
You generally call it 'Brumm...' in an electrical/electronic context.
Selected response from:

Nathan Hanika
Grading comment
Das scheints zu sein, dankeschön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Riffel
Robert Schlarb
3... zur Reduzierung des Brummanteils der Wellenlänge ...Nathan Hanika


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Riffel


Explanation:
einfach
--
Das Gerät misst Riffel von 10 bis 3000 mm
Wellenlänge. Die Längsprofilunregelmässig-
keiten werden kontinuierlich aufgezeichnet.



    Reference: http://www.vogelundploetscher.de/dtsch/messtech/electsys/rmf...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... zur Reduzierung des Brummanteils der Wellenlänge ...


Explanation:
You generally call it 'Brumm...' in an electrical/electronic context.

Nathan Hanika
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das scheints zu sein, dankeschön.