KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

flow control manufacturing

German translation: Durchflussregelung / Volumenstromregelung


11:33 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flow control manufacturing
From a general business text, describing company portfolio:

"As one of the world’s leading providers of fluid motion products and services, (xxx)'s unrivalled knowledge and experience makes it the driving force behind its leading brands. Our ***flow control manufacturing*** and sales operations supply control valves, isolation valves, actuators, valve automation packages and steam products to process industries worldwide."

Thanks in advance
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:Durchflussregelung / Volumenstromregelung
Explanation:
für "flow control"

Im Zusammenhang würde daraus in etwa so etwas wie "unsere Produktions- und Vertriebsstandorte für den Bereich Volumenstromregelung/Durchflussregelung ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-05 11:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manufacturing\" gehört eher zur Einheit \"manufacturing and sales operations\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Punktevergabe für zusätzliche Entschlüsselung des "manufacturing" Teils. Ich bin gestern wirklich auf der Leitung gesessen! Herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Durchflussregelung
Terence Ajbro
4 +1Durchflussregelung / Volumenstromregelung
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durchflussregelung


Explanation:
Found on LEO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-05 11:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manufacturing\" is implied in my humble opinion

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das ist Oberbegriff für die Produkte, die produziert und vertrieben werden.
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler: oder Herstellung von Durchflussreglern
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Durchflussregelung / Volumenstromregelung


Explanation:
für "flow control"

Im Zusammenhang würde daraus in etwa so etwas wie "unsere Produktions- und Vertriebsstandorte für den Bereich Volumenstromregelung/Durchflussregelung ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-05 11:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manufacturing\" gehört eher zur Einheit \"manufacturing and sales operations\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Punktevergabe für zusätzliche Entschlüsselung des "manufacturing" Teils. Ich bin gestern wirklich auf der Leitung gesessen! Herzlichen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: also with the manufac.-comment
1 hr