KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

mechanical seals

German translation: Gleitringdichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical seal
German translation:Gleitringdichtung
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

15:57 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mechanical seals
Aus einem Marketingtext:

"We are literally driving forward new thinking in valves, pumps and ***mechanical seals*** to help you reach your destination."

Liege ich hierbei mit dem Begriff "Gleitringdichtungen" richtig?

Herzlichen Dank.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Gleitringdichtung
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank. Habe auch in der Zwischenzeit Installationsanweisungen dieser Fa. gefunden, wo der o.g. Begriff auch tatsächlich erwähnt wird.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gleitringdichtung
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1mechanische Dichtungen
Christine Lam
3mechanische VerschlüsseWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanische Verschlüsse


Explanation:
I pick this one.
Let us see if there are some more ways to name the same thing.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gleitringdichtung


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/browse/379.php
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank. Habe auch in der Zwischenzeit Installationsanweisungen dieser Fa. gefunden, wo der o.g. Begriff auch tatsächlich erwähnt wird.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ist bei dem Kontext extrem wahrscheinlich.
8 mins

agree  John Jory: Ernst gives 'mechanical seal' as one possibility for Gleitringdichtung. But Wenke will be using a very specific German term for a rather general English expression.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanische Dichtungen


Explanation:
why not?

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: ja, und zwar wird die Abdichtung durch eine mechanische Kraft erzeugt
20 mins