KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

rail bearings

German translation: Führungsschienen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail bearings
German translation:Führungsschienen
Entered by: Jo Mayr

22:15 Feb 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rail bearings
Es handelt sich um eine Beschreibung der Position von Schmierstellen bei einem Maschinenteil. Das ganze ist in Tabellenform. left hand actuator base rail bearings
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Führungsschine
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-19 22:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Führungsschiene, klar
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schienenträger
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Führungsschine
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Führungsschine


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-19 22:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Führungsschiene, klar

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: no safeguard rail, no guide
1 day2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schienenträger


Explanation:
rail bearing plate = Schienenunterlagsplatte (Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)
rail bearing ist dann ein Teil unter der Schiene, das dieses hält oder stützt, allgemein gesagt ein Schienenträger

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 460