KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

mesh/meshing

German translation: Gitter / Netz (eher Rückfrage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh/meshing
German translation:Gitter / Netz (eher Rückfrage)
Entered by: Emaleth

08:55 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / mesh/meshing
English term or phrase: mesh/meshing
Can someone help with this expression?
TIA for your help

Objective
To match the temperature distribution in the transition piece with the actual and then with the help of the thermo-mechanical analysis of the transition piece, finding out the root cause of failure of the component near the welds.
Challenges Faced
As the transition piece model supplied by the customer did not have the weld modeled in it, it was to be created inside Ansys.
It required a great amount of chunking near the fillet weld region in order to incorporate them.
And, the fillet welds were *meshed* with the high order hex *mesh* with all the *mesh* quality requirements taken care.

an anderer Stelle:
Case Study
*Meshing* Support of a connecting Rod.
To create full hexa *mesh* of connecting rod ...
Emaleth
Gitter / Netz (eher Rückfrage)
Explanation:
"mesh" ist normalerweise ein Gitter oder Netz, und "hex mesh" ein Gitter mit sechseckigen Maschen ("hexagonales Gitter", alias Kaninchendraht :-) Was über diese Aussage hinaus fehlt dir genau?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-14 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich frage mich, ob sie die Schweißstellen mit diesem Drahtgitter sozusagen umwickelt haben (vor dem Schweißen), damit das Ergebnis stabiler wird. Wo sind denn heute die Maschinenbau-Cracks hin? *umguck*
Selected response from:

Ricki Farn
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe und Erläuterung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Verzahnung, IneinandergreifenAnjaR
2Gitter / Netz (eher Rückfrage)
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verzahnung, Ineinandergreifen


Explanation:
falls es bei Dir um Zahnräder o.ä. geht könnten beide Vorschläge zutreffen

AnjaR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gitter / Netz (eher Rückfrage)


Explanation:
"mesh" ist normalerweise ein Gitter oder Netz, und "hex mesh" ein Gitter mit sechseckigen Maschen ("hexagonales Gitter", alias Kaninchendraht :-) Was über diese Aussage hinaus fehlt dir genau?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-14 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich frage mich, ob sie die Schweißstellen mit diesem Drahtgitter sozusagen umwickelt haben (vor dem Schweißen), damit das Ergebnis stabiler wird. Wo sind denn heute die Maschinenbau-Cracks hin? *umguck*

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe und Erläuterung!