KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

Speed swith terminal box

German translation: speed switch terminal box


21:20 Feb 16, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / gas compressors
English term or phrase: Speed swith terminal box
Speed_swith_terminal_box


I cannot find out what this means - is there a typo or else?

this is a part of a gas compressor (string appears on a draft)
Darko Kolega
Croatia
German translation:speed switch terminal box
Explanation:
It is a type of switch entrusted with the function to protect the rotary machinery from possible damage. You will find a more detailed explanation below:

Electronic Speed Switch measures rotational speed and provides an output signal for overspeed or underspeed conditions. A speed switch provides protection from speed related damage including broken belts, overloads, and belt slippage in conveyors, bulk material handling, and other types of rotating machinery.
http://www.torq.com/speedswitches.htm
Selected response from:

BarbaraPo
Slovenia
Grading comment
THANK you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5speed switch terminal box
BarbaraPo
4Anschlusskasten des DrehzahlschaltersWalter Blass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speed swith terminal box
speed switch terminal box


Explanation:
It is a type of switch entrusted with the function to protect the rotary machinery from possible damage. You will find a more detailed explanation below:

Electronic Speed Switch measures rotational speed and provides an output signal for overspeed or underspeed conditions. A speed switch provides protection from speed related damage including broken belts, overloads, and belt slippage in conveyors, bulk material handling, and other types of rotating machinery.
http://www.torq.com/speedswitches.htm



    Reference: http://www.fwmurphy.co.uk/products/vib_time_speed/speed_rela...
BarbaraPo
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK you

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed swith terminal box
Anschlusskasten des Drehzahlschalters


Explanation:
bzw. Klemmenkasten des Drehzahlschalters.

Falls es sich um ein Drehzahlbegrenzer handeln sollte, dann wäre es auf Englisch ein speed limiter bzw. speed limiter control.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12