the plant permanently installed meters

German translation: permanent in der Anlage installierte Messeinrichtungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the plant permanently installed meters
German translation:permanent in der Anlage installierte Messeinrichtungen
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

21:39 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fuel Input
English term or phrase: the plant permanently installed meters
gleich bedeutend mit plants meters?
Measurements recorded: Necessary values with the plant permanently installed meters; Flue gas temperature with the plants meters.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
permanent in der Anlage installierte Messeinrichtungen
Explanation:
Der Unterschied zu den plant meters ist, dass diese fest eingebaut sind, im Gegensatz zu mobilen Messeinrichtungen, wie beispielsweise Temperaturmessgeräten.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Erklärung.
Danke auch an Robert Schlarb u. John Jory für die hilfreichen ergänzenden Kommentare
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should read 'the plant*s* permanently ..."
John Jory
4 +1in der Anlage fix montierte Messgeräte
Robert Schlarb
5permanent in der Anlage installierte Messeinrichtungen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 -1s.u
xxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u


Explanation:
permanente Lagerbestand der Flussiggasmenge die für den Betrieb notwendig ist in m³, that could be it.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: hat nichts mit Mengen zu tun, sondern mit Messeinrichtungen
15 mins
  -> well your choice
The asker has declined this answer

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent in der Anlage installierte Messeinrichtungen


Explanation:
Der Unterschied zu den plant meters ist, dass diese fest eingebaut sind, im Gegensatz zu mobilen Messeinrichtungen, wie beispielsweise Temperaturmessgeräten.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Erklärung.
Danke auch an Robert Schlarb u. John Jory für die hilfreichen ergänzenden Kommentare

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in der Anlage fix montierte Messgeräte


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu mobilen oder Handgeräten

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'll buy this, - except I don't think you need the "fix"....
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should read 'the plant*s* permanently ..."


Explanation:
... mit den fest eingebauten Messeinrichtungen (der Anlage); Abgastemperatur ... etc.

"der Anlage" kann m.E. entfallen, da 'permanently installed / fest eingebaut' bereits sagt, wo sie eingebaut sind.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search