big end / small end

German translation: Pleuelfuß [großes/unteres Pleuelauge] // Pleuelkopf [kleines/oberes Pleuelauge]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big end / small end
German translation:Pleuelfuß [großes/unteres Pleuelauge] // Pleuelkopf [kleines/oberes Pleuelauge]
Entered by: Arianna Tremayne

15:56 Oct 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / precision measurements
English term or phrase: big end / small end
Hi all!

I am translating a precision measurement manual about car parts - a connecting rod, to be precise.

It mentions the 'width of the big end / small end' of the conrod. I know what it is and how it looks like, but I don't know if there is a special German term for it.

I would have translated it as 'das breite / schmale Ende' - very simple, but I am just not sure.
Arianna Tremayne
United Kingdom
Pleuelfuß [großes/unteres Pleuelauge] // Pleuelkopf [kleines/oberes Pleuelauge]
Explanation:
... as contained in Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik EN<>DE (parts/ends of the con[necting] rod - Pleuelstange):

big end coll <mot> (of con-rod; drives the crank pin) Pleuelfuß m; unteres Pleuelauge n; großes Pleuelauge n; unteres Pleuelende n DIN ISO 7967-2; Kurbelzapfenende n rar

small end coll <mot> Pleuelkopf m DIN ISO 7967-2; oberes Pleuelauge n; kleines Pleuelauge n; oberes Pleuelende n DIN ISO 7967-2

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2002
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Es ist nämlich NICHT das Auge! Das wäre 'big bore' / 'small bore'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pleuelfuß [großes/unteres Pleuelauge] // Pleuelkopf [kleines/oberes Pleuelauge]
Steffen Walter
4unteres/oberes Pleuelauge, Pleuelfuß/Kolbenbolzenauge, Kurbelwellen-/Kolbenseite des Pleuels,
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pleuelfuß [großes/unteres Pleuelauge] // Pleuelkopf [kleines/oberes Pleuelauge]


Explanation:
... as contained in Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik EN<>DE (parts/ends of the con[necting] rod - Pleuelstange):

big end coll <mot> (of con-rod; drives the crank pin) Pleuelfuß m; unteres Pleuelauge n; großes Pleuelauge n; unteres Pleuelende n DIN ISO 7967-2; Kurbelzapfenende n rar

small end coll <mot> Pleuelkopf m DIN ISO 7967-2; oberes Pleuelauge n; kleines Pleuelauge n; oberes Pleuelende n DIN ISO 7967-2

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2002

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Es ist nämlich NICHT das Auge! Das wäre 'big bore' / 'small bore'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Tssstsss, andere Reihenfolge
1 min
  -> ... aber nicht abgeguckt von Dir ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unteres/oberes Pleuelauge, Pleuelfuß/Kolbenbolzenauge, Kurbelwellen-/Kolbenseite des Pleuels,


Explanation:
Verschiedene Varianten je nach genauem Textumfeld. Oberes/unteres Pleuellager kann u.U ebenfalls in Betracht kommen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-05 16:24:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vorsicht! Bore ist in aller Regel die Bohrung des Zylinders...


    Reference: http://www.kfz-tech.de/Pleuel.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search