KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

flash cut vs. anneal cut

German translation: Kaltschnitt, Warmschnitt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash cut, anneal cut
German translation:Kaltschnitt, Warmschnitt
Entered by: G�nter Simon

22:31 Oct 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / tubing cutter
English term or phrase: flash cut vs. anneal cut
This machine will melt and fuse the braid and cut the tubing on teflon hose with stainless steel overbraid.

Melting (or annealing) of the braid is by a XXX. The XXX is rated 5 KVA and equipped with "stretch" and "inboard and outboard" brakes.
Heating and melting of the braid is by a two step heat control. First, a low current heats the braid and the underlying tubing, then a higher current melts the braid, after which, a knife advances to cut the teflon tubing. The machine will also be capable of making an "Anneal Cut" whereby a longer section of braid (approx. 3/4") is annealed and then a high speed, 10" φ friction saw (not abrasive) is used to part the product.
[...]
The knife portion (for FLASH CUT) of the machine is mounted on a small dovetail slide to facilitate centering of the knife cut. This assembly, or the saw assembly (FLASH CUT OR ANNEAL CUT) is then mounted on a slide table, moving it in and out to make the HOSE cut in the product.

Mein Hirn glüht auch schon mächtig...
Und obendrein hat der deutsche Endkunde meines Kunden auch noch "Schweißen" mit ins Spiel gebracht, aber das passt hier ja doch wohl nicht, oder?
TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Kaltschnitt, Warmschnitt
Explanation:
Flash cut = Kaltschnitt, Anneal cut = Warmschnitt (siehe auch www.lennartz.de, diese Firma stellt Sägen für Warm- und Kaltschnitt an Rohren, Profilen usw. her).
Schweißen kann durchaus vorkommen im Zusammenhang mit dem Zuschneiden und anschließenden Verbinden von Rohren.

Frag mich ruhig mehr zu dem Thema, ich kenn mich da aus.
Selected response from:

G�nter Simon
Grading comment
Nochmals danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kaltschnitt, Warmschnitt
G�nter Simon
1schmilzschneiden vs. blitzschneiden
Laszlo Szabo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
schmilzschneiden vs. blitzschneiden


Explanation:
Es gibt ein ähnliches Schweissverfahren (für PE-Röhre z.B.) wo erst mit Stahlplattendie Rohrenden geschmolzen werden und dann zusammengehalten.
Aber ich kann auch ganz daneben getroffen haben..

Laszlo Szabo
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kaltschnitt, Warmschnitt


Explanation:
Flash cut = Kaltschnitt, Anneal cut = Warmschnitt (siehe auch www.lennartz.de, diese Firma stellt Sägen für Warm- und Kaltschnitt an Rohren, Profilen usw. her).
Schweißen kann durchaus vorkommen im Zusammenhang mit dem Zuschneiden und anschließenden Verbinden von Rohren.

Frag mich ruhig mehr zu dem Thema, ich kenn mich da aus.

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Nochmals danke!