International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

agreement following consultation with local stakeholders

German translation: Vereinbarung nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreement following consultation with local stakeholders
German translation:Vereinbarung nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort
Entered by: Simon Kramer

20:24 Nov 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: agreement following consultation with local stakeholders
Auszug aus einer Präsentation von Projekten Initiative zur Senkung von Treibhausgasemissionen

Local benefits of the project include the improvement of roads, the creation of employment and capacity building opportunities, local investment from local procurement practices and an ***agreement to construct and furnish a kindergarten following consultation with local stakeholders***.

Die einzelnen Begriffe stellen nicht das Problem dar, sondern ich bringe es einfach nicht fertig, den eingesternten Teil so zu übersetzen, dass er anständig klingt.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Vereinbarung nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort
Explanation:
agreement to construct and furnish a kindergarten following consultation with local stakeholders = Vereinbarung über den Bau und die Ausstattung/Einrichtung eines Kindergartens nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort

Die "stakeholders" können oft treffend als "Beteiligte" übersetzt werden, wer auch immer diese sind (in diesem Fall vielleicht u. a. Vertreter der Gemeinde).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. Stakeholders ist hier mit Beteiligten mMn am treffendsten übersetzt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vereinbarung nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort
Steffen Walter
3 +1s.u.
Katja Schoone
3 +1s.u.
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
nicht genug Platz oben: hier ein Ansatz:
...ein Übereinkommen, nach Absprache mit den örtlichen Interessengruppen, einen Kindergarten zu erstellen und einzurichten.
hope it gets the ball rolling (in the kindergarten)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): reads well IMO!
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks (gain) for the encouragement, Harald

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
..einer Vereinbarung über den Bau und die Ausstattung eines Kindergartens nach Beratung mitörtlichen Interessensvertretern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-11-10 20:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit örtlichen natürlich ;-)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): das ist m. E. alles drin!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereinbarung nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort


Explanation:
agreement to construct and furnish a kindergarten following consultation with local stakeholders = Vereinbarung über den Bau und die Ausstattung/Einrichtung eines Kindergartens nach Abstimmung mit den Beteiligten vor Ort

Die "stakeholders" können oft treffend als "Beteiligte" übersetzt werden, wer auch immer diese sind (in diesem Fall vielleicht u. a. Vertreter der Gemeinde).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. Stakeholders ist hier mit Beteiligten mMn am treffendsten übersetzt.