KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

cog-grease

German translation: Schmierfett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cog-grease
German translation:Schmierfett
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

11:32 Dec 22, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Deepwater Drilling
English term or phrase: cog-grease
The oil is running out! The days of easy drilling are long gone and oil companies are searching in ever deeper, riskier and more fragile places just to secure our daily fix of climate change cog-grease.

The oil is running out! The days of easy drilling are long gone and oil companies are searching in ever deeper, riskier and more fragile places just to secure our daily fix of capitalist cog-grease.
_ _ _

An eine wörtliche Übersetzung ist hier nicht zu denken. Trotzdem würde mich die Bedeutung von "cog-grease" interessieren. Kann mir jemand behilflich sein?

Vielen Dank! (Falls mir nichts Kreatives einfallen sollte, werde ich noch einen separaten Hilferuf starten...)
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Schmierfett
Explanation:
Als Gemeinschaftsproduktion mit opolt.. ;-) (siehe Diskussion)
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schmierfett
Cetacea
2Zahnradschmierstoffxxxukaiser


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zahnradschmierstoff


Explanation:
für den Begriff, für den Satz was wie
für unsere tägliche Dosis/Ration von/an Schmierstoffen, damit die Zahnräder/rädlein des Klimawandels auch weiterhin reibungslos greifen


xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!

Asker: Hallo Uwe! Poste diesen Vorschlag (oder andere) doch unter "just to secure our daily fix of climate change cog-grease". Danke!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmierfett


Explanation:
Als Gemeinschaftsproduktion mit opolt.. ;-) (siehe Diskussion)


    Reference: http://www.hlst.de/schmierfett.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opolt
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, opolt. Und schöne Festtage!