KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

at chainsaw-felling height

German translation: in Schnitthöhe

01:41 Oct 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: at chainsaw-felling height
...men worked all day, under the supervision of a tree expert, at extracting metal spikes from the trunks of oaks, limes and ashes, **at chainsaw-felling height**.

'In Höhe des Sägenansatzes' fällt mir dazu ein, aber vielleicht gibt es noch etwas Besseres. Fällhöhe??

Vielen Dank!!
Fantutti
German translation:in Schnitthöhe
Explanation:
Warum muss man überhaupt die Kettensäge erwähnen?
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Schnitthöhe, natürlich!!! Manchmal fällt einem das Allereinfachste nicht ein. Vielen Dank, Robert und Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in Schnitthöhe
Robert Schlarb
4auf Sägehöhe
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Sägehöhe


Explanation:
auf Kettensägehöhe

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Schnitthöhe


Explanation:
Warum muss man überhaupt die Kettensäge erwähnen?

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Schnitthöhe, natürlich!!! Manchmal fällt einem das Allereinfachste nicht ein. Vielen Dank, Robert und Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: Erwähnen der Kettensäge weil Baumfällen mit einem Harvester einen anderen, industrialisierten Ablauf hat (da sind metal Spikes sicher auch egal. Da alle 5 Minuten ein Baum gefällt und entastet werden kann).
5 hrs