KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

helicopter underwater escape trainer

German translation: Rettungstrainer für Helikopter-Notwasserung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helicopter underwater escape trainer
German translation:Rettungstrainer für Helikopter-Notwasserung
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

04:57 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: helicopter underwater escape trainer
Expertise in Survival
Offshore Safety and Survival Centre - Memorial University of Newfoundland
(St. John’s, NL) delivers safety, survival and emergency response training to offshore industries. Its world-class facilities include a survival tank, **helicopter underwater escape trainer**, a marine base with launching systems, rescue capsules and an ocean-going vessel.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Rettungstrainer für Helikopter-Notwasserung
Explanation:
Wird vermutlich in dem Survial-Tank geübt. Da sich ein Hubschrauber beim Aufsetzen auf der Wasseroberfläche sofort nach unten dreht (wegen des hohen Schwerpunkts), braucht man nur eine "Kiste", aus der sich die Besatzung über Kopf befreien muss.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rettungstrainer für Helikopter-Notwasserung
Herbert Fipke
3 +1Unterwasser-Notausstiegstrainer für Hubschrauberbesatzungen
HLeifeld


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterwasser-Notausstiegstrainer für Hubschrauberbesatzungen


Explanation:
Nur ein Versuch...

HLeifeld
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Sounds pretty good
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rettungstrainer für Helikopter-Notwasserung


Explanation:
Wird vermutlich in dem Survial-Tank geübt. Da sich ein Hubschrauber beim Aufsetzen auf der Wasseroberfläche sofort nach unten dreht (wegen des hohen Schwerpunkts), braucht man nur eine "Kiste", aus der sich die Besatzung über Kopf befreien muss.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön!