KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

personal trust portfolio

German translation: Verwaltung von Treuhandvermögen für private Kunden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal trust portfolio
German translation:Verwaltung von Treuhandvermögen für private Kunden
Entered by: vptrans

21:04 Jun 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: personal trust portfolio
Kontetxt: Anlageberater und Finanzfachmann - Lebenslauf

From 1980 through 1987 Mr X was employed by "Y Trust" managing personal trust portfolios and analyzing small cap companies.
exactart
Austria
Verwaltung von Treuhandvermögen für private Kunden
Explanation:
oder Verwaltung privater Treuhandvermögen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-24 05:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Treuhandfonds\" would also be a possibility but Treuhandvermögen is the general term..
Selected response from:

vptrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Verwaltung von Treuhandvermögen für private Kunden
vptrans
2Treuhandwertpapiere
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Treuhandwertpapiere


Explanation:
Found this term in the Citigroup Annual Report 2002/German, page 6.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwaltung von Treuhandvermögen für private Kunden


Explanation:
oder Verwaltung privater Treuhandvermögen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-24 05:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Treuhandfonds\" would also be a possibility but Treuhandvermögen is the general term..


    Reference: http://www.avantgo.de/products/customers/insur_financial.htm...
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
7 mins