KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

current

German translation: dürfen nicht überfällig sein


07:33 Oct 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: current
Terms and Conditions:

a) cheques/wire transfers
All payments by cheques must be *current*. zy will ensure that they issue a receipt at the time of providing the cheque. The company will not be responsible for misplaces cheques if the customer does not have a receipt.
Trans-Marie
German translation:dürfen nicht überfällig sein
Explanation:
Ich sehe das so, dass man Scheckzahlung nur für laufende (current) Forderungen akzeptiert, die noch nicht überfällig (past due) sind, da ja noch die Banklaufzeiten für den Scheck dazugerechnet werden müssen, bis die Kohle im Bunker ist.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dürfen nicht überfällig sein
Hans G. Liepert
3nicht .. überfällig
Protradit
3 -1gueltig
AnkeSR
2aktuell
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aktuell


Explanation:
i.e. dated to fall within the allotted time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-27 07:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allgemein gültig??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gueltig


Explanation:
current kann auch gueltig heissen...

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: Zahlung mit ungedeckten Schecks (das soll gültig doch wohl heissen?) kann man nicht per AGB verbieten, das ist bereits per Gesetz untersagt
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dürfen nicht überfällig sein


Explanation:
Ich sehe das so, dass man Scheckzahlung nur für laufende (current) Forderungen akzeptiert, die noch nicht überfällig (past due) sind, da ja noch die Banklaufzeiten für den Scheck dazugerechnet werden müssen, bis die Kohle im Bunker ist.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense in this context
1 min
  -> thanks, Jonathan

agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins

agree  Asaphina
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht .. überfällig


Explanation:
Es ist nicht gestattet, irgendeine überfällige Zahlung durch Scheck zu leisten.

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish