KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

postretirement life insurance obligations

German translation: Verpflichtungen aus Versorgungsleistungen


13:28 Dec 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: postretirement life insurance obligations
Phelps Dodge establishes environmental and retiree trusts

The Phelps Dodge Board of Directors approved establishing and funding a trust dedicated to help fund Phelps Dodge’s global environmental reclamation and remediation activities.
• The company will make an initial contribution of $400 million to the environmental trust during the first quarter of 2006.
• The board also approved the funding of two other trusts, one dedicated to funding postretirement medical obligations and the other dedicated to funding **postretirement life insurance obligations**, for eligible U.S. employees and retirees.
• The company plans to contribute approximately $200 million to these two trusts during December 2005 and early 2006.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Verpflichtungen aus Versorgungsleistungen
Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier um den Ausweis der Verpflichtungen nach FAS 132, die seit 2003 bilanziert werden müssen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Finanzierung von) Lebensversicherungsleistungen für Mitarbeiter nach Eintritt in den Ruhestand
Steffen Walter
4Verpflichtungen aus Versorgungsleistungen
Hans G. Liepert
3Lebensversicherungsverpflichtung nach (der) Pensionierung
swisstell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lebensversicherungsverpflichtung nach (der) Pensionierung


Explanation:
and a Merry Christmas to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-23 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Lebensversicherungs-Deckungsverpflichtung(en)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 123

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(funding of) postretirement life insurance obligations
(Finanzierung von) Lebensversicherungsleistungen für Mitarbeiter nach Eintritt in den Ruhestand


Explanation:
Hier geht es m.E. darum, dass das Unternehmen Mittel für die Finanzierung der obigen Leistungen an (ehemalige) Mitarbeiter bereitstellt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-12-23 14:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch "Lebensversicherungsleistungen *an* Mitarbeiter"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: So sehe ich das auch.
35 mins

agree  ABCText: Hört sich gut an!
1 hr

agree  CHRICKNIC: Merry X-Mas!
6 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verpflichtungen aus Versorgungsleistungen


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier um den Ausweis der Verpflichtungen nach FAS 132, die seit 2003 bilanziert werden müssen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!