KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

(Satzbezug)

German translation: zu Vergleichszwecken wird die vorherige Aufteilung der Risiken herangezogen und gemeinsam mit dem Management überarbeitet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comparatively using the previous mapping, with the Management of the Sector
German translation:zu Vergleichszwecken wird die vorherige Aufteilung der Risiken herangezogen und gemeinsam mit dem Management überarbeitet
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:21 Feb 14, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Risikomanagement
English term or phrase: (Satzbezug)
The process of selecting the risks to be kept in for the synthesis is similar to that described above.

It is necessary to group the risks into 15 to 25 families or issues and, for each of these, to describe:

- The main descriptive elements of the risk(s).

- The main elements of development (results of actions undertaken to improve control, new objectives entailing new risks, etc).

- The Strategic and Operational Objectives that may be impacted by the occurrence of the risk.

- The Operational Objectives and Progress Plans that contribute to dealing with the risk.

- The other additional action plans to be undertaken.

- Any potential comments from the Corporate Risks and Insurance Management Department.

The new mapping is produced taking account of these elements, **comparatively using the previous mapping, with the Management of the Sector**. The Riskmanager refers to the previous position of the risk and proposes a new position, taking account of the elements of development.


Worauf bezieht sich "comparatively", worauf "with the Management"?
Und wer schubst mich vom Schlauch?
Gabi François
Germany
zu Vergleichszwecken wird die vorher angewandte Gliederung/Aufteilung der Risiken herangezogen
Explanation:
"comparatively..." bezieht sich m. M. n. auf "new mapping" (neue Strukturierung/Aufteilung/Gliederung der Risiken) vs. "previous mapping" (vorherige Gliederung). "with the Management of the Sector" besagt m.E., dass diese Tätigkeit (also die Erarbeitung der neuen Gliederung, der Vergleich etc.) gemeinsam mit dem Management/der Leitung ("Management") des entsprechenden/betreffenden Bereichs erfolgt ("Sector").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön fürs Schubsen!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zu Vergleichszwecken wird die vorher angewandte Gliederung/Aufteilung der Risiken herangezogen
Steffen Walter
4Comparatively: durch Vergleich (Gegenüberstellung) mit dem previous mappingJuan Carlstein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(satzbezug)
Comparatively: durch Vergleich (Gegenüberstellung) mit dem previous mapping


Explanation:
with the Management of the Sector: Zusammen (in Zusammenarbeit) mit dem entsprechenden Bereichsmanagement

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparatively using the previous mapping / Management of the Sector
zu Vergleichszwecken wird die vorher angewandte Gliederung/Aufteilung der Risiken herangezogen


Explanation:
"comparatively..." bezieht sich m. M. n. auf "new mapping" (neue Strukturierung/Aufteilung/Gliederung der Risiken) vs. "previous mapping" (vorherige Gliederung). "with the Management of the Sector" besagt m.E., dass diese Tätigkeit (also die Erarbeitung der neuen Gliederung, der Vergleich etc.) gemeinsam mit dem Management/der Leitung ("Management") des entsprechenden/betreffenden Bereichs erfolgt ("Sector").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Danke schön fürs Schubsen!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs