KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

effectual receipt

German translation: rechtsgültige Belege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effectual receipts
German translation:rechtsgültige Belege
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:35 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / articles of association
English term or phrase: effectual receipt
If several persons are registered as joint holders of any Participating Share, any one of them may give effectual receipts for any dividend or other moneys payable on or in respect of the Participating Shares.
Katrin Cunningham
rechtsgültige Belege
Explanation:
maybe, to get the ball rolling
or even rechtsgültige Bescheinigungen
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3= valid / gültig
Maya Jurt
3rechtsgültige Belege
Christine Lam


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectual receipts
rechtsgültige Belege


Explanation:
maybe, to get the ball rolling
or even rechtsgültige Bescheinigungen

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
= valid / gültig


Explanation:
I believe the adjective is badly chosen.
The sentence makes us believe that any of the joint holders may give "valid" receipts.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4